Deferred Compensation Deduction Not Accelerated Due to Sale of Business
[…] Hoops, through its tax matters partner, then petitioned the Tax Court for review.[5]

The Regulation and IRC Provisions at Issue in the Case

The dispute centers on how an IRS regulation under IRC §162 and the provision in IRC §404(a)(5) relate to these circumstances. Specifically, is the partnership entitled to a full deduction for the deferred compensation upon selling the Memphis Grizzlies, or must the partner defer the deduction until the new team owners pay the deferred compensation to the employees?

IRC §404(a)(5) provides:

(a) General rule. If contributions are paid by an employer to or under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or annuity plan, or if compensation is paid or accrued on account of any employee under a plan deferring the receipt of such compensation, such contributions or compensation shall not be deductible under this chapter; but, if they would otherwise be deductible, they shall be deductible under this section, subject, however, to the following limitations as to the amounts deductible in any year:

(5) Other plans.