Deferred Compensation Deduction Not Accelerated Due to Sale of Business
[…] For purposes of this section, any vacation pay which is treated as deferred compensation shall be deductible for the taxable year of the employer in which paid to the employee.[6]

Both the taxpayer and the IRS concur that the plan in question falls under IRC §404(a)(5).

However, the taxpayer contends that a timing rule in Treasury Reg. §1.461-4(d)(5) hastens the deduction of the deferred compensation because of the team’s sale.  That regulation reads as follows:

(5) Liabilities that are assumed in connection with the sale of a trade or business.

(i) In general.

If, in connection with the sale or exchange of a trade or business by a taxpayer, the purchaser expressly assumes a liability arising out of the trade or business that the taxpayer but for the economic performance requirement would have been entitled to incur as of the date of the sale, economic performance with respect to that liability occurs as the amount of the liability is properly included in the amount realized on the transaction by the taxpayer. See section 1.1001-2 for rules relating to the inclusion in amount realized from a discharge of liabilities resulting from a sale or exchange.[7]

The IRS counters by asserting that the more specific rule in IRC §404(a)(5) dictates the timing of the deduction. The Tax Court sided with the IRS’s perspective. Consequently, a Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals panel is now being petitioned by the taxpayer to reverse the Tax Court’s decision.