Deferred Compensation Deduction Not Accelerated Due to Sale of Business
[…] The panel determines that the clear language of IRC §404(a)(5) governs this case. As noted in our previous articles, when the unequivocal language of a provision enacted by Congress (like a section of the Internal Revenue Code) offers a resolution to the question at hand, the Court typically doesn't consider further arguments.

Taking a closer look at §404 of the Tax Code and Treasury Regulation § 1.461-4(d)(5)(i) shows us that the plain and highly specific direction supplied by §404(a)(5) resolves this case. The statute uses mandatory language and itself provides a controlling rule. Start with the general rule that “if compensation is paid or accrued on account of any employee under a plan deferring the receipt of such compensation, such contributions or compensation shall not be deductible under this chapter.” 26 U.S.C. §404(a) (emphasis added). The statute goes on to list the exceptions and limitations, including for employees paid by nonqualified plans. For those employees, an employer specifically cannot take a deduction until “the taxable year in which an amount attributable to the contribution is includible in the gross income of employees participating in the plan.” Id. §404(a)(5).[14]

The panel highlights an additional weakness in the taxpayer's argument, noting that it wasn't a lack of economic performance that prevented their deduction. In reality, economic performance had taken place, and it was IRC §404(a)(5) that postponed the deduction.