Deferred Compensation Deduction Not Accelerated Due to Sale of Business
[…] Hoops cannot assert that either of these are economic performance barriers as that term is defined in 26 U.S.C. §461(h) — but that is what Hoops would need to prove to show that the acceleration provision of Treasury Regulation § 1.461-4(d)(5)(i) applies. We cannot agree with Hoops that the definition of economic performance sweeps broadly enough to include the specific, deferred-compensation provision in §404(a)(5).[15]

The panel moves on to outline additional support for finding that the timing of the deduction continues to be controlled by IRC §404(a)(5):

There is more. Treasury Regulation § 1.461-4(d)(2)(iii) states that “the economic performance requirement is satisfied to the extent that any amount is otherwise deductible under section 404 (employer contributions to a plan of deferred compensation).” The express reference — in conditional terms — to §404 further defeats Hoops’s position. By its terms, the regulation tells us that economic performance is satisfied and liabilities are therefore deductible if the other requirements of §404 are also met.