Deferred Compensation Deduction Not Accelerated Due to Sale of Business
[…] By its terms, the regulation tells us that economic performance is satisfied and liabilities are therefore deductible if the other requirements of §404 are also met. In this way, the regulation expressly directs taxpayers to return to §404 before confirming that a deduction is available under the acceleration provision, showing the emphasis placed on taxpayers meeting §404(a)(5)’s specific requirements for amounts owed under nonqualifying deferred compensation plans.[16]

The panel also emphasizes that IRC §404(a)(5) does not reference any asset-sale rules.

Note too the absence of any reference in §404 to the asset-sale provisions in §461. Under §404(a)(5), Congress allowed a deduction for deferred compensation “in the taxable year in which an amount attributable to the contribution is includible in the gross income of employees participating in the plan.” The implementing regulation, Treasury Regulation § 1.404(a)-12(b)(1), provides further that deductions are permitted “only in the taxable year of the employer in which or with which ends the taxable year of an employee in which an amount attributable to such contribution is includible in his