FATP Was Promoting a Tax Shelter, Advice Not Subject to §7525 Privilege
[…] (2)Limitations Paragraph (1) may only be asserted in—

(A) any noncriminal tax matter before the Internal Revenue Service; and

(B) any noncriminal tax proceeding in Federal court brought by or against the United States.

However, this privilege does not apply to advice related to the promotion of tax shelters, as defined by IRC §6662(d)(2)(C)(ii).[10]

IRC §6662(d)(2)(C)(ii) defines a tax shelter as follows:

(ii)Tax shelter For purposes of clause (i), the term “tax shelter” means—

(I)a partnership or other entity,

(II)any investment plan or arrangement, or

(III)any other plan or arrangement,

if a significant purpose of such partnership, entity, plan, or arrangement is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax.