Prevailing Party Status Under § 7430: An Analysis of the Qualified Offer Rule and Settlement Exception
[…] The court found that no evidence of an agreement between the parties was placed in the record. Consequently, the court concluded that no settlement occurred. Plaintiff was therefore confirmed as a “prevailing party” for purposes of § 7430(a) via the Qualified Offer Rule.
Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies Under § 7430(b)(1)
In addition to prevailing party status, a taxpayer must have exhausted administrative remedies prior to filing suit (§ 7430(b)(1)). Exhaustion generally requires participation in an Appeals office conference (§ 301.7430-1(b)(1)(i)). Participation is deemed satisfied if the party “discloses to the Appeals office all relevant information regarding the party’s tax matter to the extent such information and its relevance were known or should have been known to the party or qualified representative at the time of such conference” (26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-1(b)(2)).
Plaintiff requested and was granted an Appeals conference. The appeals officer denied the claim due to insufficient documentation. Defendant argued that Plaintiff failed to participate by failing to provide documentation to support her claim.