Deductibility of Payments to Stepchildren from Prenuptial Agreement: Analysis of Estate of Richard D. Spizzirri v. Commissioner
[…] The taxpayer generally bears the initial burden of proving entitlement to a deduction.

Court’s Analysis of Law

The Eleventh Circuit began by explaining that the estate tax is a tax on the transmission of wealth at death. The taxable estate is determined by subtracting allowable deductions from the gross estate. One such deduction is for "claims against the estate" allowable under state law.

Crucially, 26 U.S.C. § 2053(c)(1)(A) requires that, for a claim against the estate to be deductible, it must be "contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth". This requirement is designed to prevent gifts and testamentary transfers from being "transformed into deductible claims through collaboration and creative contracting".