Navigating the Perilous Waters of Fraud: Lessons from Quinones v. United States
[…] Mr. Quinones, who prepared the joint return and created his W-2 through ADP software using information he provided, testified that the inflated wage and withholding numbers included "intangibles and notes" like going concern value and goodwill. He also included these concepts in Mrs. Quinones’s reported W-2 values.

Mr. Quinones attempted to justify his use of terms like "going concern value" and "goodwill" by citing I.R.C. Section 197 and 26 C.F.R. § 1.197-2 for a definition of going concern value. He read a portion of the regulation defining going concern value as "the additional value that attaches to property by reason of its existence as an integral part of an ongoing business activity," including the ability of a business to continue functioning and generating income without interruption. He summarized his understanding as "the ability for a property to function as itself". He also cited I.R.C. § 1012 regarding the basis of property value.