Judicial Examination of State Charitable Tax Credit Programs and Federal Deductibility
[…] Statutory Authority Under I.R.C. § 170
This segment of the Court’s analysis was significantly impacted by the Supreme Court’s decision in Loper Bright Enterprises v. Raimondo, 603 U.S. 369 (2024), which overturned Chevron deference after the district court’s ruling. Consequently, the IRS’s interpretation of I.R.C. § 170 was entitled to "no deference". Instead, the Court was mandated to "use every tool at their disposal to determine the best reading of the statute and resolve the ambiguity".
The Court began its interpretation of I.R.C. § 170 by noting that the term "charitable contribution" is defined as a "contribution or gift to or for the use of . . . [a] State . . . or any political subdivision [thereof], . . . but only if the contribution or gift is made for exclusively public purposes". Given the sparse legislative history and lack of further definition for "contribution" or "gift," the Court turned to decisional law, which has shaped the understanding of an "implicit quid pro quo principle".