Court Frowns on Professional’s Use of Randomly Generated Social Security Numbers
[…] The case specifically invoked 26 U.S.C. § 6695, which penalizes a tax return preparer for failing to comply with due diligence requirements, particularly concerning the determination of a taxpayer’s eligibility to file as head of household. The Court also referenced 26 U.S.C. § 6694, which penalizes preparers for preparing tax returns that they knew or reasonably should have known would result in an understatement of tax liability, or preparing such returns with willful or reckless disregard for rules and regulations.

The due diligence requirements, as outlined in 26 C.F.R. § 1.6695-2(b)(3)(i), mandate that a tax return preparer "must not know, or have reason to know, that any information used by the tax return preparer in determining the taxpayer’s eligibility to file as head of household . . . is incorrect". Furthermore, the preparer "must also make reasonable inquiries if a reasonable and well-informed tax return preparer knowledgeable in the law would conclude that the information furnished to the tax return preparer appears to be incorrect, inconsistent, or incomplete".