Fourth Circuit Holds Common Law Mailbox Rule Does Not Apply to Prove Delivery, But Taxpayer is Allowed to Attempt to Prove Actual Delivery
[…] Proof of Timely Filing

IRC §7502 was enacted with the purpose of offering taxpayers a sense of assurance and certainty when utilizing the U.S. Postal Service to file their tax returns and other essential tax documents. It establishes specific methods that enable taxpayers to ensure that their documents have been filed within the designated time frame.

The general rule is found at IRC §7502(a)(1) and reads:

(a) General rule.

(1) Date of delivery. If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.

While the timely mailing rule under IRC §7502 does offer a level of protection to taxpayers who choose to file using standard first-class mail, it is important to note its significant limitations.