Fourth Circuit Holds Common Law Mailbox Rule Does Not Apply to Prove Delivery, But Taxpayer is Allowed to Attempt to Prove Actual Delivery
[…] For taxpayers seeking both documentation of the postmark date and the presumption of actual delivery, IRC §7502(c) provides a viable solution. The statute outlines one option explicitly (registered mail) and presents two additional options that the IRS has the authority to implement through regulations (certified mail and the use of electronic filing). The IRS has issued comprehensive regulations outlining the specific requirements and procedures to qualify for the protection afforded by each of these methods.

IRC §7502(c) provides:

(c) Registered and certain mailing; electronic filing.

(1) Registered mail. For purposes of this section, if any return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is sent by United States registered mail--

(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed; and

(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.

(2) Certified mail; electronic filing. The Secretary is authorized to provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions of paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certified mail and electronic filing.

Additionally, IRC §7502(f) introduced an alternative option (for which the IRS has developed regulations) that allows taxpayers to utilize an approved private delivery service.