Fourth Circuit Holds That More Than Just Hypothetical Return of Investors Needs to Be Considered for C Corporation Reasonable Compensation
[…] Hood's compensation with that of similarly positioned executives in comparable companies.

Finally, the Tax Court placed considerable weight on the comparison of Mr. Hood’s compensation with that paid to similarly situated executives in comparable companies. While no single factor is decisive under the multifactor test, such comparisons have been described as “a most significant factor.” Aspro, Inc. v. Comm’r, 32 F.4th 673, 680 (8th Cir. 2022) (quoting Charles Schneider & Co., 500 F.2d at 154); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-7(b)(3) (requiring consideration of what “would ordinarily be paid for like services by like enterprises under like circumstances”). Relying on survey data included in Fuller’s expert report about comparably sized site-preparation contractors and their compensation of employee-shareholders, the Tax Court noted that for the years 2013 through 2016, Fuller treated Mr.